Youth Art Competition

Presented by James H. & Madalynne Norick Foundation

It's time to start now!

It's never too early to create artwork for the 2018 Red Earth Festival Youth Art Competition sponsored by the James H. & Madalynne Norick Foundation in Oklahoma City. Native youth ages 9-18 from throughout Oklahoma and the region are invited to participate in the 2018 Youth Art Competition and Show during the Red Earth Festival, scheduled June 8-10 in Oklahoma City.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A YOUTH ART REGISTRATION FORM

   

Youth Art Competition Details

The Red Earth Youth Art Competition is divided into three age groups ages 9-12, 13-15, and 16-18.  Participants can enter eight art categories including pottery, painting/drawing, graphics/photography, sculpture, basketry, beadwork, cultural items and jewelry. Prize money is awarded to the top three winners in each division category, along with a "Best of Show" award. 

On-site registration at the Red Earth Festival is Thursday, June 7, 2018 from 9 am to noon. Exhibition Hall, Cox Convention Center in downtown Oklahoma City. All entries must be display-ready.

All youth artists are required to show tribal affiliation in accordance with Public law 101-644 (104 Stat. 4662, Act of 11/29/90) with one of the following: Tribal Membership card; Certificate of Degree of Indian Blood.

2017 James H. & Madalynne Norick Youth Art Competition Winners


2017 Youth Art Best of Show

Xeneca Le Clair (Otoe-Missouria / Pueblo of Laguna), Red Rock, OK - Cultural Items

Division I (ages 9-12)

Basketry
    • 1st::  Elysabeth Ruelas (Chickasaw), Warr Acres, OK
    • 2nd:: Tatum Ryan (Seminole/Choctaw), Shawnee, OK
    • 3rd::  Latiera Toahty (Cheyenne/Arapaho), Edmond, OK
Beadwork 
    • 1st::  Kiki Shawnee (La Biloxi/Choctaw/Nakota/Cree/Metis), Tulsa, OK
Cultural Items
    • 1st::  Karolina Allen (Creek), Sapulpa, OK
    • 2nd:: Bobby Popetsaitke (Kiowa/Cheyenne), Oklahoma City, OK
    • 3rd:: Malikhi Holman (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
Jewelry
    • 1st::  Kaden Emery (St Croix Chippewa), Corrales, NM
    • 2nd:: Kiki Shawnee (La Biloxi/Choctaw/Nakota/Cree/Metis), Tulsa, OK
    • 3rd:: Tatum Ryan (Seminole/Choctaw), Shawnee, OK
Painting/Drawing/Graphics
    • 1st::  Anita Ashley Mitchell (Cherokee), Grapevine, TX
    • 2nd:: Kiki Shawnee (La Biloxi/Choctaw/Nakota/Cree/Metis), Tulsa, OK
    • 3rd:: Kaden Emery (St Croix Chippewa), Corrales, NM
Photography
    • 1st::  Kiki Shawnee (La Biloxi/Choctaw/Nakota/Cree/Metis), Tulsa, OK
    • 2nd:: Rylan Wallace (Chickasaw), Ada, OK
    • 3rd::  Kristen Harper (Cherokee/Seneca Kayuga), Owasso, OK
Pottery
    • 1st:: Tatum Ryan (Seminole/Choctaw), Shawnee, OK
Sculpture
    • 1st::  Kristen Harper (Cherokee/Seneca Kayuga), Owasso, OK
    • 2nd:: Rylan Wallace (Chickasaw), Ada, OK

Division II (ages 13-15)

Basketry
    • 1st::  Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
    • 2nd:: Kamryn Toahty (Cheyenne/Arapaho), Edmond, OK
Beadwork
    • 1st::  Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
    • 2nd:: Nichole Beatty (Caddo/Nakota/Dakota/Lakota), Anadarko, OK
    • 3rd:: Kamryn Toahty (Cheyenne/Arapaho), Edmond, OK
Cultural Items
    • 1st::  Trinity Welch
    • 2nd:: Ann Marie Boor (Cherokee/Santo Domingo), Lawrence, KS
    • 3rd:: William Fletcher (Cheyenne/Arapaho), El Reno, OK
Graphics/Photography
    • 1st::  Kelly Cooke (Chickasaw), Ada, OK
    • 2nd:: Nichole Beatty (Caddo, Dakota/Lakota/Nakota), Anadarko, OK
    • 3rd::  Corbett Jones, Jr. (Caddo), Yukon, OK
Jewelry
    • 1st::  Justine Nieto (Santo Domingo), Lawrence, KS
    • 2nd:: Kiley Scott (Navajo), Montezuma Creek, UT
    • 3rd::  Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
Painting/Drawing/Graphics
    • 1st::  Jean Fletcher (Cheyenne/Arapaho), El Reno, OK
    • 2nd::  Ke-Ke Factor (Chickasaw), Ada, OK
    • 3rd::  Alyssa Underwood (Comanche), Yukon, OK
Photography
    • 1st::  Angelina Bruner (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
    • 2nd:: Kinslee Harper (Cherokee/Seneca Cayuga), Owasso, OK
    • 3rd::  Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
Pottery
    • 1st:: Alyssa Underwood (Comanche), Yukon, OK
    • 2nd:: Justine Nieto (Santo Domingo), Lawrence, KS
    • 3rd:: Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
Sculpture

Division III (ages 16-18)

Basketry
    • 1st::  Hokte Petete (Seminole/Creek), Edmond, OK
    • 2nd:: Rebekah Jim (Pawnee), Edmond, OK
    • 3rd:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
Beadwork
    • 1st::  Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
    • 2nd:: Emilyah Murrow (Comanche), Oklahoma City, OK
    • 3rd:: Holli Benton (Osage/Kiowa/Cherokee), Shawnee, OK
Cultural Items
    • 1st::  Faithlyn Seawright (Chickasaw/Choctaw), Ada, OK
    • 2nd:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
    • 3rd:: Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
Graphics/Photography
    • 1st::  Avery Underwood (Comanche), Yukon, OK
    • 2nd:: Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
    • 3rd::  Mekko Postoak (Chickasaw/Seminole/Muscogee (Creek), Ada, OK
Jewelry
    • 1st::  Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
    • 2nd:: Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
    • 3rd::  Holli Benton (Osage/Kiowa/Cherokee), Shawnee, OK
Painting/Drawing
    • 1st:: Avery Underwood (Comanche), Yukon, OK
    • 2nd:: Rikinda Ivins (White Mountain Apache), Anadarko, OK
    • 3rd:: Holly Bowlan (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Shawnee, OK
Pottery
    • 1st::  Rikinda Ivins (White Mountain Apache), Anadarko, OK
    • 2nd:: Holly Bowlan (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Shawnee, OK
    • 3rd:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
Sculpture
    • 1st:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
    • 2nd:: Holly Bowlan (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Shawnee, OK
    • 3rd:: LaRena Cozad (Kiowa), Pawnee, OK