Youth Art Winners

2021 RED EARTH YOUTH ART COMPETITION WINNERS

presented by James and Madalynne Norick Foundation

 

Best of Show

"Getting Ready" 
Alyssa Underwood (Comanche)  Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 DIVISION 1: 9-12 years   

Basketry

  • 1st:: Klinton Morris (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond, OK
  • 2nd:: Sofie Samwel (Choctaw) Edmond OK
  • 3rd:: Mayanna Narcomey (Cheyenne/Arapaho) Oklahoma City

Beadwork

  • 1st:: Klinton Morris (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond
  • 2nd:: Adisyn Lippard (Muscogee Creek) Ada

Cultural Items

  • 1st:: Klinton Morris (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond
  • 2nd:: Adisyn Lippard (Muscogee Creek) Ada
  • 3rd:: Peyton Horton (Chickasaw) Ada

Jewelry

  • 1st:: Klinton Morris (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Painting/Drawing/Graphics

  • 1st:: Mayanna Narcomey (Cheyenne/Arapaho) Oklahoma City
  • 2nd:: Mauricio Asino (Northern Cheyenne) Denver
  • 3rd:: Lucille Dean (Choctaw) Edmond

Photography

  • 1st:: Sabrina Stancompiano (Choctaw) Edmond
  • 2nd:: Finley Grafton (Chickasaw) Edmond

Pottery

  • 1st:: Peyton Horton (Chickasaw) Ada
  • 2nd:: Klinton Morris (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Sculpture

  • 1st:: Klinton Morris (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Division 2: 13-15 years

Basketry                                                          

  • 1st:: Katarina Samwel (Choctaw) Edmond
  • 2nd:: Katiera Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

 Beadwork

  • 1st:: Georgia Adeline Harjo (Seminole) Oklahoma City
  • 2nd:: Katiera Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Cultural Items

  • 1st:: Georgia Adeline Harjo (Seminole) Oklahoma City
  • 2nd:: Katiera Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Painting/Drawing/Graphics

  • 1st:: Madison Washington (Choctaw) Edmond
  • 2nd:: Sydney Hart (Cheyenne) Oklahoma City
  • 3rd:: Georgia Adeline Harjo (Seminole) Oklahoma City

Photography

  • 1st:: Katiera Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Pottery

  • 1st:: Katiera Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Sculpture

  • 1st:: Katiera Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Division 3: 16-18 years

Basketry                                  

  • 1st:: Annika Samuel (Choctaw) Edmond

Beadwork

  • 1st:: Addison McBride (Choctaw) Edmond
  • 2nd:: Shon Stancampiano (Choctaw) Edmond

Cultural Items

  • 1st:: Kamryn Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond
  • 2nd:: Justine Nieto (Santo Domingo Pueblo) Lawrence

Jewelry

  • 1st:: Justine Nieto (Santo Domingo Pueblo) Lawrence

Painting/Drawing/Graphics

  • 1st:: Angela Guzman (Chickasaw) Ada
  • 2nd:: Rayne Miske Raykosky (Muscogee Creek) Noble
  • 3rd:: Kamryn Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Photograph

  • 1st:: Rayne Miske Raykosky (Muscogee Creek)   Noble

Pottery

  • 1st:: Kamryn Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond

Sculpture

  • 1st:: Kamryn Toahty (Arapaho/Kiowa/Pawnee) Edmond