2019 Art Festival Winners

2019 Dayna & Terry Brown Grand Award Winner (Best of Show)

Rosemary Hill (Tuscarora), "Women's Collar Artist Portraits" - Beadwork 

President's Award

Lester Ortiz (Navajo), "Blue Moon" - Jewelry

Kathleen Everett Upshaw Award

Judy Tafoya (Santa Clara Pueblo),  "Winged Blessings" - Pottery

Awards by Division

Beadwork

    • 1st::  Yonavea Hawkins (Caddo/Delaware), "It's a Red Day"
    • 2nd:: Gordon Yellowman (Cheyenne), "Sooner"
    • 3rd::  Peggy Fontenot (Patawomeck/Potawatomi), "Missing & Murdered"

Clothing, Textiles, Weaving

    • 1st::  Alberta Henderson (Navajo), "Ganado Red Happy Trails"
    • 2nd:: Alberta Henderson (Navajo), "Onyx"

       Cultural Items

    • 1st:: Yonavea Hawkins (Caddo), "Blue Ogee"
    • 2nd:: Nick Brokesholder (Hopi of AZ), "Hopi Butterfly Maiden"
    • 3rd:: Renee Hoover (Cherokee), "I'll Pray that you Grow Up a Brave Man in a Brave Country"

Drawing/Graphics/Photography

    • 1st::  Linda Kukuk (Choctaw), "Full Moon Hunter"
    • 2nd:: Alan Ball (Choctaw), "Tres Amigos"
    • 3rd:: Lester Harragarra (Otoe-Missouria/Kiowa), "Land of Hope and Dreams"

Diversified Artwork

    • 1st:: Daniel Worcester (Chickasaw), "The Eel"
    • 2nd:: Dan Corley (Cherokee), "Evolving From The Fire"
    • 3rd:: Anita Caldwell Jackson (Echota Cherokee), "Let's be Koi"

Contemporary Jewelry

    • 1st::  Clifton Aguilar (Santo Domingo Pueblo) "Spiney Oyster Shell Jackclaus Necklace"
    • 2nd:: Terrance Emery Jr. (St. Crox Chippewa) "Rising Sun Kingman Bracelet" 
    • 3rd::  Ray D. Garcia (San Felipe Pueblo), "Sands of the Sea"

Traditional Jewelry

    • 1st::  Abraham Begay (Navajo), "Storyteller Squash Blossom Necklace"
    • 2nd:: Clifton Aguilar (Santo Domingo Pueblo), Nighttime Moon & Stars Necklace"
    • 3rd:: Michael Martinez (San Ildefonso/Tewa), "Traditional Pueblo Wedding Set"

Painting, Oil/Acrylic

    • 1st:: Donn Clark (Dine'/Chiricahua), "Red Dancer"
    • 2nd:: Patricia McAllister (Echota Cherokee), "Honoring The Warshield" 
    • 3rd:: Clancy Gray (Osage), "Presence of Intimidation"

Painting, Water-based

    • 1st::  Lauren Reed (Choctaw/Cherokee), Skitsvlish Couple"
    • 2nd:: Randy Kemp (Muscogee (Creek)/Choctaw/Euchee) "Buffalo Walk"
    • 3rd::  Dylan Cavin (Choctaw), "Prayer" 

Contemporary Pottery

    • 1st:: Karin Walkingstick (Cherokee), "Dogwoods"
    • 2nd:: Mel Cornshucker (Cherokee), "Hands Downs' Vase" 
    • 3rd:: Dine Martinez (Tarahumara), "Pine Cone Olla"

Traditional Pottery

    • 1st:: Chase Kahwinhut Earles (Caddo), "Kah 'ah-seel-cha: Helping Hands Support Our People"
    • 2nd:: Felicia Fragua (Pueblo of Jemez), "Double Sided Storyteller"
    • 3rd:: Jeri Redcorn (Caddo), "Nacogdoches Spirit"

Sculpture

    • 1st::  Gene "Iron Man" Smith (Sioux/Choctaw), "Rain Dance"
    • 2nd:: Clancy Gray (Osage), "Contender"
    • 3rd:: Anita Caldwell Jackson (Echota Cherokee), When Deer Fly with the Eagles"