Youth Art Competition

Presented by James H. & Madalynne Norick Foundation

  

It's time to start now!

It's never too early to create artwork for the 2017 Red Earth Festival Youth Art Competition sponsored by the James H. & Madalynne Norick Foundation in Oklahoma City.  Native American youth ages 9-18 from throughout Oklahoma and the region are invited to participate in the 2017 Youth Art Competition and Show during the Red Earth Festival, scheduled June 9-11 in Oklahoma City.

The Red Earth Youth Art Competition is divided into three age groups ages 9-12, 13-15, and 16-18.  Participants can enter seven art categories including pottery, painting/drawing, graphics/photography, sculpture, basketry, beadwork, cultural items and jewelry. Prize money is awarded to the top three winners in each division category, along with a "Best of Show" award. 

On-site registration at the Red Earth Festival is Thursday, June 8, 2017 from 9 am to noon. Exhibition Hall, Cox Convention Center in downtown Oklahoma City. All entries must be display-ready.

All youth artists are required to show tribal affiliation in accordance with Public law 101-644 (104 Stat. 4662, Act of 11/29/90) with one of the following: Tribal Membership card; Certificate of Degree of Indian Blood.

 

2016 James H. & Madalynne Norick Youth Art Competition Winners

JAMES H. & MADALYNNE NORICK FOUNDATION
2016 Youth Art Best of Show

Katherine Anne Sharpe (Cherokee), Broken Arrow, OK - SCULPTURE

Division I (ages 9-12)

Basketry

1st::  Selena Eckiwardy (Absentee Shawnee), Edmond, OK
2nd:: Trevor Meanor (Cherokee), Edmond, OK
3rd::  Taylor Clark (Choctaw), Edmond, OK

Beadwork 

1st::  Angelyn Mayi Connywerdy (Comanche/Caddo/Kiowa), Norman, OK
2nd:: Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK), Edmond, OK
3rd::  Kiki Shawnee (Nakota), Oklahoma City, OK

Cultural Items

1st::  Kiki Shawnee (Nakota), Oklahoma City, OK
2nd:: Soloman Lee (Creek), Glenpool, OK
3rd:: Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK

Graphics/Photography

1st::  Rachel Scott (Chickasaw), Moore, OK
2nd:: Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
3rd::  Ethan Perry

Jewelry

1st::  Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
2nd:: Rachel Scott (Chickasaw), Moore OK
3rd::  Jocelyn Perry

Painting/Drawing

1st::  Josh Duncan (Cherokee), Blanchard, OK
2nd:: Jocelyn Perry
3rd::  Te'A Scott (Navajo), Montezuma Creek, UT

Pottery

1st:: Josh Duncan (Cherokee), Blanchard, OK
2nd:: Josh Dubbs (Choctaw), Blanchard, OK
3rd:: Maria Cruz (Navajo), Albuquerque, NM

Sculpture

1st::  Ashtynn Caldwell (Choctaw), Blanchard, OK
2nd:: Sydney Anderson-Cullum (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
3rd::  Kylee Ott (Cherokee), Blanchard, OK

Division II (ages 13-15)

Basketry

1st::  Aeneas Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
2nd:: Andre Roberts
3rd::  Alexis Tubbs (Seminole), Shawnee, OK

Beadwork

1st::  Angelina Bruner (Chickaaw), Ardmore, OK
2nd:: Bella Aiukli Cornell (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
3rd:: Aeneas Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK 

Cultural Items

1st::  Angelina Bruner (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
2nd:: Bella Aiukli Cornell (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK
3rd:: Aeneas Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK

Graphics/Photography

1st::  Kelly Cooke (Chickasaw), Ada, OK
2nd:: Nichole Beatty (Caddo, Dakota/Lakota/Nakota), Anadarko, OK
3rd::  Corbett Jones, Jr. (Caddo), Yukon, OK

Jewelry

1st::  Nichole Beatty (Caddo, Dakota/Lakota/Nakota), Anadarko, OK
2nd::  Aeneas Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
3rd::  Justine Neato (Santo Domingo), Lawrence, KS

Painting/Drawing

1st::  Alyssa Underwood (Comanche), Yukon, OK
2nd::  Nayakpa ?Ramsey (Chickasaw), Ada, OK
3rd::  NIchole Beaty (Caddo, Dakota/Lakota/Nakota), Anadarko, OK

Pottery

1st::  Nichole Beatty (Caddo, Dakota/Lakota/Nakota), Anadarko, OK
2nd:: Angelica Booth (Chickasaw), Blanchard, OK
3rd::  Aeneas Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK

Sculpture

1st::  Aeneas Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
2nd:: Heidi Musick (Chickasaw), Blanchard, OK
3rd:: Josh Duncan (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Blanchard, OK

Division III (ages 16-18)

Basketry

1st::  Hokte Petete (Seminole/Creek), Edmond, OK
2nd:: Rebekah Jim (Pawnee), Edmond, OK
3rd:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK

Beadwork

1st::  Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
2nd:: Emilyah Murrow (Comanche), Oklahoma City, OK
3rd:; Holli Benton (Osage/Kiowa/Cherokee), Shawnee, OK

Cultural Items

1st::  Faithlyn Seawright (Chickasaw/Choctaw), Ada, OK
2nd:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
3rd:: Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK

Graphics/Photography

1st::  Avery Underwood (Comanche), Yukon, OK
2nd:: Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
3rd::  Mekko Postoak (Chickasaw/Seminole/Muscogee (Creek), Ada, OK

Jewelry

1st::  Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
2nd:: Laura Dennis (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK
3rd::  Holli Benton (Osage/Kiowa/Cherokee), Shawnee, OK

Painting/Drawing

1st:: Avery Underwood (Comanche), Yukon, OK
2nd:: Rikinda Ivins (White Mountain Apache), Anadarko, OK
3rd:: Holly Bowlan (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Shawnee, OK

Pottery

1st::  Rikinda Ivins (White Mountain Apache), Anadarko, OK
2nd:: Holly Bowlan (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Shawnee, OK
3rd:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK

Sculpture

1st:: Madeleine Freeman (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Oklahoma City, OK
2nd:: Holly Bowlan (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Shawnee, OK
3rd:: LaRena Cozad (Kiowa), Pawnee, OK