Dance Competition

 

RED EARTH DANCE RETURNS TO COX CENTER

Red Earth dancers represent the elite of Native American dance. Dancers will compete in 15 categories in 2015. Grand Entry is Friday and Saturday at 12 noon and 6 pm with the final Grand Entry on Sunday at 12 noon.

For more information, download a copy of the Dance Flyer.

COME DANCE WITH US IN 2015!

Host Drums
Wind Eagle
Otter Trail

Invited Drums
Lightning Boy
O-HO-MAH Lodge

Master of Ceremonies
Mark Wilson
RG Harris

Honor Guard
Buddy Bond Chapter, Oklahoma Intertribal Veterans Assn.

Arena Directors
Graham Primeaux
Otto Hamilton

Dance Coordinator
Randy Frazier

Registration
Jennifer Wilsonti

2014 Award Winners

Men's Fancy

1st::   Spike Draper (Navajo), Kirtland, NM
2nd::  Douglas Scholfield (Wintu), Mayetta, KS
3rd::   Marquel Crawford (Dakota/Ojibwe), Cass Lake, MN
4th::   Michael Roberts (Choctaw/Chickasaw), Ada, OK
5th::   Rylan Baker (Hidatsa/Cree), Newtown, ND
6th::   Cortney Yarholar (Sac & Fox), Oklahoma City, OK
7th::   Simon Washee (Cheyenne/Arapaho), Canon City, CO

Women's Fancy Shawl

1st::   T'ata Roberts (Choctaw/Taos Pueblo), Ada, OK
2nd::  Amber Cleveland (Ho-Chunk), Eau Claire, WI
3rd::  Josette Wahwasuck (Prairie Band Potawatomi), Mayetta, KS
4th::  Kirsten Goodwill (Dakota), Fort QuApelle, Saskatchewan, Canada
5th::  Taylor Spoonhunter (Lakota/N. Arapaho/Taos Pueblo), Lenexa, KS
6th::  Courtney Reeder (Kiowa/Creek), Oklahoma City, OK
7th::  Liyahna Bender (Absentee Shawnee), Newalla, OK

Teen Boys Fancy

1st::  Tyrese Jensen (Navajo/Maricopa), Mesa, AZ
2nd:: Tyler Thurman (Sac & Fox/Navajo), Shawnee, OK
3rd::  Akhyka Pewo (Comanche), Anadarko, OK
4th::  Daniel Scholfield (Wintu), Mayetta, KS
5th::  Justin Townsend (Pawnee/Cheyenne/Comanche), Pawnee, OK

Teen Girls Fancy Shawl

1st::  Brennah Wahweatta (Prairie Band Potawatomi), Mayetta, KS
2nd:: Morning Star Roberts (Choctaw/Taos Pueblo), Ada, OK
3rd::  Alicia Scholfield (Wintu), Mayetta, KS
4th::  Leticia Perez (Ponca), Yukon, OK
5th::  Raven Wallowing Bull (Northern Arapaho/Southern Cheyenne), Madison, SD

Junior Boys Combined Categories

1st::  Dasan Scholfield (Wintu), Mayetta, KS
2nd:: Newton Kemble (Ponca), Moore, OK
3rd::  Landon Primeaux (Sac & Fox), Shawnee, OK
4th::  Yolanda Valenzuela-Lira (Cheyenne), Bethany, OK
5th::  Larynz Spottedwolf (Cheyenne/Oglala-Sioux), Clinton, OK
6th::  Corlyn Swift (Comanche), Lawton, OK
7th::  Kyle Harden (Lakota/Creek), Sallisaw, OK

Junior Girls Combined Categories

1st::  Nivy Yarholar (Comanche), Moore, OK
2nd:: Rachel Scott (Chickasaw), Moore, OK
3rd::  Adriana "Shrimp" Tahdooahnippah (Cheyenne & Arapaho/Comanche), El Reno, OK
4th::  Tatiana Barcindebar (Creek), Seminole, OK
5th::  Kailayne Jensen (Navajo/Maricopa), Mesa, AZ
6th::  Alhiane Bates (Absentee Shawnee), Newalla, OK
7th::  Lillian Lime (Cheyenne & Arapaho), Thomas, OK