Art Competition Award Winners

2016 Red Earth Grand Award Winner (Best of Show)

Sarah Aragon (Navajo)
"Riding to Red Earth" - Diversified Artform

President's Award

Dylan Cavin (Choctaw)
"Robed Chief" - Painting

Kathleen Everett Upshaw Award

Chase Earles (Caddo) 
"Kahun K'an Duck Bottle" - Pottery

Awards by Division

Basketry

1st:: Ronda Moss (Cherokee), "Forest Floor"
2nd:: Ronda Moss (Cherokee), "Nesting Family"
3rd::  Dana Talbert (Cherokee), "Honey Suckle Quiver"

Beadwork

1st::  Laketa Pratt (Cheyenne), "1st Grandchild" Cradleboard
2nd:: Cody E. Harjo (Seminole/Otoe), "Otoe Crown Set"
3rd::  Peggy Fontenot (Potawatomi/Cherokee), "Coral Necklace"

Clothing, Textiles, Weaving

1st::  Alberta Henderson (Navajo), "Nizhoni Butterflies" textile Two Grey Hill
2nd:: Alberta Henderson (Navajo), "Yei Gods" sandpainting textile
3rd:: Tyra Shackleford (Chickasaw), "Fingerwoven Shawl"

Cultural Items

1st:: Daniel Worcester (Chickasaw), "Viper"
2nd:: Frank Mirabal ("Taos Pueblo Traditional Drum"
3rd:: A. Wayne "Tay Sha" Earles (Caddo), "Tah'-Nah-Ha" (Buffalo) Ceremonial Mace

Diversified

1st::  Randy Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo-Tewa)/Linda Tafoya-Sanchez (Santa Clara Pueblo), "Corn Maiden Blessings"
2nd:: Anita Caldwell Jackson (Echota Cherokee), "Enough for All"
3rd:: Dan Corley (Cherokee), "Spirit Seeker"

Drawings/Graphics/Photography

1st:: Dylan Cavin (Choctaw), "Fichik Chito (large star)"
2nd:: Brad Tate (Cherokee), "Mesa Arch"
3rd::  Jon Mark Tiger (Muscogee (Creek), Moundville"

Contemporary Jewelry

1st::  Dina Huntinghorse (Wichita), "14K Gold & Sterling Silver Necklace w/Natural Kingman Turquoise"
2nd:: Fortune Huntinghorse (Wichita), "Hummingbird Cuff Diamond Apache Blue Necklace"
3rd::  Ray D. Garcia (San Felipe Pueblo), "Colors of Mother Earth"

Traditional Jewelry

1st::  Fortune Huntinghorse (Wichita), "Sterling & Gold Men's Buffalo Cuff/Sterling Horse Cuff"
2nd:: Milton Lee (Navajo), "Navajo Tradition Bolo"
3rd:: Clifton L. Aguilera (Santo Domingo Pueblo), "Orange Spiny Oyster Shell Necklace w/Silver Boxes"

Painting, Oil/Acrylic

1st:: Gary Montgomery (Seminole), "Mom's LIttle Warrior"
2nd:: Norris Chee (Navajo), "Dineh Raider"
3rd:: Dylan Cavin (Choctaw), "Pilgrimage in Blue"

Painting, Water-Based

1st::  Merlin Little Thunder (Cheyenne), "The Ruby Moccasin's"
2nd:: Jason Parrish (Navajo), "Ceremonial Summer"
3rd::  Linda Kukuk (Choctaw), "Wisdom"

Traditional Pottery

1st::  Linda Tafoya-Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo/Tewa), Butterfly-Carrier of Prayers"
2nd:: Ray D. Garcia (San Felipe Pueblo), "Elders Gathering"
3rd::  Scott Roberts (Muscogee (Creek) ), "Swirling Wind"

Contemporary Pottery

1st:: Carolyn Bernard Young (Choctaw), "Luksit Chukfi/Himayah (Tarrapin Races Rabbit II)"
2nd:: Karin Walkingstick (Cherokee), Old Friend"
3rd:: Victoria McKinney (Echota Cherokee), "Headpot"

Sculpture

1st::  Clancy Gray (Osage), "The Scout"
2nd:: Debbe Edwards (Cherokee), "The High One"
3rd:: Charles Pratt (Cheyenne), "Sunshine"